- Posts by Robert W. Fuller
[…] On July 5, 2022, the Ninth Circuit issued another notable class ...
It appears that the answer may be yes. In 2017, the General Assembly amended G.S. § 7A-27 to permit defendants to take interlocutory appeals from orders granting class certification. Prior to the amendment, plaintiffs could pursue interlocutory appeals from orders denying class certification, but defendants had no reciprocal right of appeal.
As amended, section 7A-27(a) states that “[a]ppeal lies of right directly to the Supreme Court” from “any trial court’s decision regarding class action certification under G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 23.” It also states that appeal lies of ...
Updated 6-11-18: The Supreme Court’s decision earlier today in China Agritech confirms the validity of the observations in the original blog post below. The Court held that American Pipe tolling does not apply to successive class actions.